HONORS FRESHMAN SEMINAR (Can count as freshman composition, humanities, or social science) |
||||||||
Hon 101 | section 1 | Freshman Honors | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | SMBHC 026 | Talmage James Reid | |
Hon 101 | section 2 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC 025 | Jason Klodt | |
Hon 101 | section 3 | Freshman Honors | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | SMBHC 027 | Chris Sapp | |
Hon 101 | section 4 | Freshman Honors | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | SMBHC 025 | Ashleen Williams | |
Hon 101 | section 5 | Freshman Honors | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | SMBHC 027 | Mark Dolan | |
Hon 101 | section 6 | Freshman Honors | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | SMBHC 026 | Felice Coles | |
Hon 101 | section 7 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC 025 | Theresa Levitt | |
Hon 101 | section 8 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 8:00-9:15 | SMBHC 114 | Matthew Hall | |
Hon 101 | section 9 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC 114 | John Czarnetzky | |
Hon 101 | section 10 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | |
Hon 101 | section 11 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC 027 | Frances Kneupper | |
Hon 101 | section 12 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC 208 | Timothy Nordstrom | |
Hon 101 | section 13 | Freshman Honors | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | SMBHC 108 | Gerard Buskes | |
Hon 101 | section 14 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC 027 | Ethel Young Scurlock | |
Hon 101 | section 15 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC 026 | Michele Alexandre | |
Hon 101 | section 16 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC 016 | William Berry | |
Hon 101 | section 17 | Freshman Honors | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | SMBHC 114 | Molly Pasco-Pranger | |
Hon 101 | section 18 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC 108 | Jonathan Winburn | |
Hon 101 | section 19 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC 114 | Rene Pulliam | |
Hon 101 | section 20 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC 025 | Mark Hoffheimer | |
Hon 101 | section 21 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC 114 | Michael Barnett | |
Hon 101 | section 22 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC 026 | Erin Holmes | |
Hon 101 | section 23 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC 202 | Conor Dowling | |
Hon 101 | section 24 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC 025 | Nancy Maria Balach | |
Hon 101 | section 25 | Freshman Honors | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | SMBHC 107 | Donald Dyer | |
Hon 101 | section 26 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC 026 | Stefan Schulenberg | |
Hon 101 | section 27 | Freshman Honors | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | SMBHC 025 | Ashleen Williams | |
Hon 101 | section 28 | Freshman Honors | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC 027 | Daniel O’Sullivan | |
Hon 101 | section 29 | Freshman Honors | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | SMBHC 025 | Ashleen Williams | |
SPECIAL TOPICS | ||||||||
Hon 350 | section 1 | Intro to American Law and Reasoning | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | Khayat 1046 | David Case | |
Hon 445 | section 1 | Art and the Republic | 3 | M | 3:00-5:30 | SMBHC 331 | Bruce Levingston | |
Hst 492 | section 1 | Problems in History–World (Environmental History of the Pacific Ocean) |
3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | Bishop 333 | Noell Wilson | |
Pol 398 | section 1 | Special Topics in Political Science (The Constitutional Convention of 1787) |
3 | T | 6:00-8:30 | Lott 113 | John Winkle/David Case | |
PPL 385 | section 1 | Food Policy and Agriculture Systems | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC 331 | Joseph Holland | |
Soc 335 | section 1 | The Sociology of Food | 3 | Th | 2:30-5:00 | SMBHC 016 | Elise Lake | |
CONVERSATIONS COURSES (open to honors students above the freshman level) |
||||||||
Hon 391 | section 1 | Honors Conversations | 1 | W | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC 114 | Robert Brown | |
Hon 391 | section 2 | Honors Conversations | 1 | M | 12:00-12:50 | SMBHC 114 | Timothy Nordstrom | |
Hon 391 | section 3 | Honors Conversations | 1 | M | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC 114 | Kristine Willett | |
Hon 391 | section 4 | Honors Conversations | 1 | W | 12:00-12:50 | SMBHC 108 | John Rimoldi | |
Hon 391 | section 5 | Honors Conversations | 1 | W | 4:00-4:50 | SMBHC 114 | Wayne Gray | |
Hon 391 | section 6 | Honors Conversations (Contemporary Conversations about Race and Culture) |
1 | W | 12:00-12:50 | SMBHC 114 | Ethel Young Scurlock | |
APPLIED SCIENCE | ||||||||
NHM 311 | section 3 | Nutrition | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | SMBHC 027 | Kathy Knight | |
BUSINESS AND ACCOUNTANCY | ||||||||
Accy 201 | section 6 | Introduction to Accounting Principles I | 3 | MW | 1:00-2:15 | Conner 210 | Brett Cantrell | |
Accy 420 | section 3 | Independent Study (Alternative Thesis Track) |
3 | W | 6:00-8:30 | Conner 213 | Victoria Dickinson | |
Econ 202 | section 3 | Principles of Microeconomics | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | Holman 120N | Natalia Kolesnikova | |
Econ 202 | section 4 | Principles of Microeconomics | 3 | MW | 4:00-5:15 | SMBHC 208 | John Gardner | |
Econ 202 | section 8 | Principles of Microeconomics | 3 | TTh | 4:00-5:15 | SMBHC 208 | Hyun Park | |
Econ 203 | section 1 | Principles of Macroeconomics | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC 311 | Jaevin Park | |
Econ 203 | section 5 | Principles of Macroeconomics | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC 208 | Thomas Garrett | |
EDUCATION | ||||||||
Edci 352 | section 8 | Education, Society & the K-12 Learner | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | Guyton 101 | Joel Amidon | |
ENGINEERING | ||||||||
Csci 111 | section 9 | Computer Science I | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | Weir 235 | Kristin Davidson | |
ENGLISH (most students will need 200-level literature surveys) | ||||||||
Eng 223 | section 1 | Survey of Am Lit to the Civil War | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC 202 | Peter Reed | |
Eng 224 | section 1 | Survey of Am Lit Since the Civil War | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC 027 | Melissa Ginsburg | |
Eng 225 | section 26 | Survey of British Lit to 18th Century | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC 202 | Sarah Baechle | |
Eng 225 | section 27 | Survey of British Lit to 18th Century | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC 107 | Jason Solinger | |
Eng 225 | section 28 | Survey of British Lit to 18th Century | 3 | TTh | 8:00-9:15 | Bishop 326 | Andrew Pfrenger | |
Eng 302 | section 2 | Fiction Workshop | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC 311 | Tom Franklin | |
FINE ARTS | ||||||||
AH 201 | section 3 | History of Art I | 3 | MW | 11:00-12:15 | Meek 120 | Nancy Wicker | |
AH 202 | section 2 | History of Art II | 3 | MW | 10:00-11:15 | Meek 120 | Louise Arrizoli | |
Art 101 | section 3 | Two-Dimensional Design | 3 | MW | 11:00-1:45 | Meek 214 | Josh Brinlee | |
Mus 103 | section 9 | Introduction to Music | 3 | MWF | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC 108 | Ian Hominick | |
Mus 104 | section 2 | Introduction to World Music Cultures | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC 108 | George Dor | |
HISTORY | ||||||||
Hst 121 | section 12 | Intro to European History since 1648 | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | SMBHC 108 | ||
Hst 130 | section 14 | Intro to US History to 1877 | 3 | MWF | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC 107 | Paul Polgar | |
Hst 492 | section 1 | Problems in History–World (Environmental History of the Pacific Ocean) |
3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | Bishop 333 | Noell Wilson | |
HUMANITIES | ||||||||
G St 201 | section 1 | Introduction to Gender Studies | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC 016 | Theresa Starkey | |
Phil 101 | section 6 | Introduction to Philosophy | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | Bryant 06 | Robert Westmoreland | |
Phil 101 | section 13 | Introduction to Philosophy | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | SMBHC 202 | Donovan Wishon | |
Rel 101 | section 5 | Introduction to Religion | 3 | MWF | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC 026 | James Bos | |
S St 101 | section 2 | Introduction Southern Studies I | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | Barnard Obs 108 | Adam Gussow | |
INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY STUDIES | ||||||||
ISS 125 | section 2 | Introduction to Intelligence Studies | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | Holman 120 | ||
ISS 480 | section 1 | Nat’l Security Issues of the 21st Century | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | Farley 10 | ||
LANGUAGES | ||||||||
Arab 411 | section 1 | Media Arabic | 3 | MW | 11:00-12:25 | Ahmed Mansour | ||
Arab 413 | section 1 | Colloquial Arabic III | 2 | TTh | 3:00-3:50 | Croft 203 | Asmaa Taha | |
Arab 413 | section 2 | Colloquial Arabic III | 2 | TTh | 10:00-10:50 | Howry 211 | Luca D’Anna | |
Arab 511 | section 1 | Introduction to Arabic Literature | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:30 | Howry 211 | Ahmed Mansour | |
Chin 450 | section 1 | Domain Knowledge | 3 | |||||
Chin 513 | section 1 | China and the World | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | Croft 202 | Zhini Zeng | |
Chin 513 | section 2 | China and the World | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | Croft 202 | Zhini Zeng | |
Fr 111 | section 1 | Intensive Elementary French | 6 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | Carrier 119 | Marta Chevalier | |
TTh | 11:0012:15 | Hume 215 | ||||||
Fr 303 | section 1 | Conversation and Composition I | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | S. Res. College 123 | Lorena Fonseca | |
Span 111 | section 11 | Intensive Elementary Spanish | 6 | MWF | 10:00-11:50 | SMBHC 208 | Enrique Cotelo | |
Span 211 | section 5 | Intensive Intermediate Spanish | 6 | MWF | 11:00-12:50 | Croft 204 | Irene Kaufman | |
Span 303 | section 1 | Conversation and Composition I | 3 | TTh | 8:00-9:15 | SMBHC 311 | ||
MATHEMATICS | ||||||||
Math 115 | section 23 | Elementary Statistics | 3 | MWF | 8:00-8:50 | Hume 221 | Xin Dang | |
Math 261 | section 3 | Unified Calculus/Analytic Geom I | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | Hume 331 | ||
Math 261 | section 8 | Unified Calculus/Analytic Geom I | 3 | MWF | 1:00-1:50 | Hume 110 | ||
Math 261 | section 14 | Unified Calculus/Analytic Geom I | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | Hume 215 | ||
Math 261 | section 22 | Unified Calculus/Analytic Geom I | 3 | MWF | 8:00-8:50 | Hume 106 | ||
Math 263 | section 1 | Unified Calculus/Analytic Geom III | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | Hume 106 | ||
Math 263 | section 7 | Unified Calculus/Analytic Geom III | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | Hume 112 | ||
Math 271 | section 2 | Calculus of Decision Making I | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | Hume 109 | Gerard Buskes | |
Math 271 | section 3 | Calculus of Decision Making I | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC 107 | Gerard Buskes | |
Math 353 | section 3 | Elementary Differential Equations | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | Hume 215 | ||
SCIENCE (primarily for non-science majors) |
||||||||
Astr 104 | section 8 | Astronomy II | 3 | MWF | 3:00-3:50 | Lewis 101 | Tibor Torma | |
T | 9:00-10:50p | Kennon Observatory | ||||||
Bisc 102 | section 4 | Inquiry Into Life-Human Bio | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | Hume 110 | Tamar Goulet | |
Bisc 102 | section 10 | Inquiry Into Life-Human Bio | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | SMBHC 202 | Carla Carr | |
Bisc 104 | section 4 | Inquiry Into Life-The Environment | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC 107 | Tiffany Bensen | |
SCIENCE (primarily for science/pre-med majors) | ||||||||
Bisc 164 | section 1 | Honors Recitation | 1 | M | 12:00-12:50 | SMBHC 208 | Colin Jackson | |
(to be taken in conjunction with Bisc 160/161) | ||||||||
Bisc 164 | section 2 | Honors Recitation | 1 | W | 12:00-12:50 | SMBHC 208 | Jason Hoeksema | |
(to be taken in conjunction with Bisc 160/161) | ||||||||
Bisc 164 | section 3 | Honors Recitation | 1 | W | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC 208 | Lucile McCook | |
(to be taken in conjunction with Bisc 160/161) | ||||||||
Bisc 164 | section 4 | Honors Recitation | 1 | Th | 2:30-3:20 | SMBHC 108 | Carol Britson | |
(to be taken in conjunction with Bisc 160/161) | ||||||||
Bisc 164 | section 5 | Honors Recitation | 1 | T | 2:30-3:20 | SMBHC 202 | Carol Britson | |
(to be taken in conjunction with Bisc 160/161) | ||||||||
Bisc 164 | section 6 | Honors Recitation | 1 | M | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC 208 | Colin Jackson | |
(to be taken in conjunction with Bisc 160/161) | ||||||||
Bisc 164 | section 7 | Honors Recitation | 1 | T | 2:30-3:20 | Shoemaker 219 | Gregg Roman | |
(to be taken in conjunction with Bisc 160/161) | ||||||||
Bisc 164 | section 8 | Honors Recitation | 1 | T | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC 108 | Bradley Jones | |
(to be taken in conjunction with Bisc 160/161) | ||||||||
Bisc 164 | section 9 | Honors Recitation | 1 | Th | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC 108 | Bradley Jones | |
(to be taken in conjunction with Bisc 160/161) | ||||||||
Bisc 336 | section 14 | Genetics | 4 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | Shoemaker 408 | Sarah Liljegren | |
W | 12:00-2:50 | Shoemaker 527 | ||||||
Chem 105 | section 8 | General Chemistry I | 3 | MWF | 8:00-8:50 | Coulter 204 | Jason Ritchie | |
Chem 105 | section 9 | General Chemistry I | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | Coulter 204 | Jason Ritchie | |
Chem 105 | section 10 | General Chemistry I | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | Coulter 204 | Walter Cleland | |
Chem 107 | section 1 | Honors Recitation I | 1 | W | 3:00-3:50 | Coulter 200 | Jason Ritchie | |
(must be taken in conjunction with Chem 105, section 8) | ||||||||
Chem 107 | section 2 | Honors Recitation I | 1 | W | 4:00-4:50 | Coulter 200 | Jason Ritchie | |
(must be taken in conjunction with Chem 105, section 9) | ||||||||
Chem 107 | section 3 | Honors Recitation I | 1 | M | 3:00-5:00 | Coulter 200 | Walter Cleland | |
(must be taken in conjunction with Chem 105, section 10) | ||||||||
Chem 221 | section 3 | Elementary Organic Chemistry I | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | Coulter 211 | Daniell Mattern | |
M | 4:00-4:50 | Coulter 422 | Daniell Mattern | |||||
Chem 471 | section 3 | Biochemistry I | 3 | MWF | 1:00-1:50 | Coulter 204 | Susan Pedigo | |
Phys 211 | section 3 | Physics for Science and Engr I | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | Lewis 109 | Robert Kroeger | |
Th | 5:30-7:00 | |||||||
SOCIAL SCIENCE (see also Economics courses under Business/Accounting) |
||||||||
Pol 101 | section 11 | Introduction to American Politics | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC 114 | Robert Brown | |
Pol 401 | section 2 | Senior Seminar in American Politics | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | Deupree 131 | Charles Smith | |
Pol 431 | section 2 | Senior Seminar in International Politics | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | Deupree 131 | Benjamin Jones | |
Pol 398 | section 1 | Special Topics in Political Science (The Constitutional Convention of 1787) |
3 | T | 6:00-8:30 | SMBHC 107 | John Winkle/David Case | |
PPL 385 | section 1 | Food Policy and Agriculture Systems | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC 331 | Joseph Holland | |
Psy 201 | section 10 | General Psychology | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | SMBHC 202 | Carey Dowling | |
Psy 201 | section 11 | General Psychology | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC 202 | Matthew Reysen | |
Psy 201 | section 15 | General Psychology | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC 208 | Michael Allen | |
Psy 201 | section 17 | General Psychology | 3 | TTh | 8:00-9:15 | SMBHC 208 | Michael Allen | |
Psy 311 | section 4 | Abnormal Psychology | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC 208 | John Young | |
Soc 101 | section 20 | Introduction to Sociology | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC 107 | Albert Nylander | |
Soc 335 | section 1 | The Sociology of Food | 3 | Th | 2:30-5:00 | SMBHC 016 | Elise Lake | |
LAW | ||||||||
Hon 350 | section 1 | Intro to American Law and Reasoning | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | Khayat 1046 | David Case | |
The Hon 550 law classes are open only to students who have successfully completed Hon 350 | ||||||||
Hon 550 | section 1 | Honors Advanced Study in Law I | 3 | TTh | 2:20-3:45 | Khayat 2086 | Lisa Roy | |
(Honors College version of Law 508, Constitutional Law II) | ||||||||
Hon 550 | section 2 | Honors Advanced Study in Law I | 3 | TTh | 12:45-2:10 | Khayat 1092 | Antonia Eliason | |
(Honors College version of Law 575, International Trade) | ||||||||
Hon 550 | section 3 | Honors Advanced Study in Law I | 3 | TTh | 3:35-5:15 | Khayat 2086 | Stacey Lantagne | |
(Honors College version of Law 580, Intellectual Property) | ||||||||
Hon 550 | section 4 | Honors Advanced Study in Law I | 3 | TTh | 2:20-3:45 | Khayat 1090 | Michele Alexandre | |
(Honors College version of Law 620, International Law) | ||||||||
Hon 550 | section 5 | Honors Advanced Study in Law I | 3 | TTh | 11:10-12:35 | Khayat 1078 | William Berry | |
(Honors College version of Law 647, Sports Law) | ||||||||
Hon 550 | section 6 | Honors Advanced Study in Law I | 3 | W | 1:55-4:30 | Khayat 1092 | Michele Alexandre | |
(Honors College version of Law 662, Political and Civil Rights) | ||||||||
Hon 550 | section 7 | Honors Advanced Study in Law I | 3 | MWF | 8:00-8:55 | Khayat 2086 | Matthew Hall | |
(Honors College version of Law 635, Criminal Procedure I) |