Spring 2018
HONORS FRESHMAN SEMINAR (can count as freshman composition, humanities, or social science) |
||||||||
Hon 102 | Section 1 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | SMBHC | 114 | T. Reid |
Hon 102 | Section 2 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 8:00-9:15 | SMBHC | 027 | M. Hall |
Hon 102 | Section 3 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC | 026 | R. Pulliam |
Hon 102 | Section 4 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 114 | M. Alexandre |
Hon 102 | Section 5 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 114 | T. Yenter |
Hon 102 | Section 6 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 025 | G. Buskes |
Hon 102 | Section 7 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | SMBHC | 027 | A. Williams |
Hon 102 | Section 8 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 027 | D. O’Sullivan |
Hon 102 | Section 9 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | N. Res. College | 113 | E. Scurlock |
Hon 102 | Section 10 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 027 | J. Klodt |
Hon 102 | Section 11 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MW | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC | 026 | W. Berry |
Hon 102 | Section 12 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MW | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC | 202 | J. Czarnetzky |
Hon 102 | Section 13 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | SMBHC | 202 | M. Pasco-Pranger |
Hon 102 | Section 14 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC | 027 | R. Brown |
Hon 102 | Section 15 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 8:00-9:15 | SMBHC | 026 | J. Rimoldi |
Hon 102 | Section 16 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 208 | C. Dowling |
Hon 102 | Section 17 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 208 | T. Nordstrom |
Hon 102 | Section 18 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC | 114 | N. Schuesselin |
Hon 102 | Section 19 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 025 | M. Barnett |
Hon 102 | Section 20 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC | 025 | M. Hoffheimer |
Hon 102 | Section 21 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | SMBHC | 027 | F. Coles |
Hon 102 | Section 22 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | SMBHC | 114 | F. Kneupper |
Hon 102 | Section 23 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | SMBHC | 026 | M. Dolan |
Hon 102 | Section 24 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC | 026 | S. Schulenberg |
Hon 102 | Section 25 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MWF | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC | 027 | A. Burkette |
Hon 102 | Section 26 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 026 | E. Holmes |
Hon 102 | Section 27 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | SMBHC | 026 | D. Dyer |
Hon 102 | Section 28 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MWF | 8:00-8:50 | SMBHC | 027 | A. Williams |
Hon 102 | Section 29 | Freshman Honors II | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | SMBHC | 027 | A. Williams |
SPECIAL OFFERINGS | ||||||||
Hon 399 | Section 1 | Special Topics in Honors | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 107 | J. Atkins |
(Film and Social Problems. Register for 3 credit hours) | ||||||||
Hon 399 | Section 2 | Special Topics in Honors | 3 | Th | 5:00-7:30 | SMBHC | 331 | M. Alexandre |
(Human Trafficking–Law and Society. Register for 3 credit hours) | ||||||||
Hon 399 | Section 3 | Special Topics in Honors | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 331 | C. Wilkie/J. Brown |
(Is American Democracy beyond Debate? Register for 3 credit hours) | ||||||||
Hon 420 | Section 1 | Honors Experiential Learning | 2 | TTh | 2:00-3:50 | SMBHC | 331 | G. Brock |
(Fake News and How to Fight It. Second Spring Term; register for 2 credit hours) | ||||||||
Hon 420 | Section 2 | Honors Experiential Learning | 3 | T | 4:00-6:30 | SMBHC | 311 | J. Thomas |
(Affordable Housing in Oxford, MS. Register for 3 credit hours) | ||||||||
HST 415 | Section 2 | African American History since 1865 | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 016 | S. Garrett-Scott |
HST 490 | Section 2 | Problems in History | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 331 | M. Adams |
(Disease and Medicine in American History) | ||||||||
ISS 480 | Section 1 | Nat’l Security Issues of the 21st Century | 3 | TTh | 5:00-6:15 | Isom | 303 | D. Bath |
Soc 433 | Section 1 | Theories of Gender and Sexuality | 3 | M | 2:00-4:30 | SMBHC | 311 | A. McDowell |
CONVERSATIONS COURSES (open to honors students above the freshman level) | ||||||||
Hon 392 | Section 1 | Honors Conversations II | 1 | W | 12:00-12:50 | SMBHC | 114 | J. Rimoldi |
Hon 392 | Section 2 | Honors Conversations II | 1 | W | 12:00-12:50 | SMBHC | 026 | J. Winkle |
Hon 392 | Section 3 | Honors Conversations II | 1 | M | 12:00-12:50 | SMBHC | 114 | R. Brown |
Hon 392 | Section 4 | Honors Conversations II | 1 | M | 12:00-12:50 | SMBHC | 026 | D. Sullivan-Gonzalez |
Hon 392 | Section 5 | Honors Conversations II | 1 | W | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC | 114 | J. Williamson |
Hon 392 | Section 6 | Honors Conversations II | 1 | W | 12:00-12:50 | Music | 164 | N. Schuesselin |
(Performing Arts and Society) | ||||||||
Hon 392 | Section 7 | Honors Conversations II | 1 | M | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC | 114 | K. Willett |
(Conversations in Environmental Health) | ||||||||
BUSINESS AND ACCOUNTANCY | ||||||||
Accy 202 | Section 10 | Introduction to Accounting Principles II | 3 | MW | 1:00-2:15 | Conner | 210 | B. Cantrell |
Th | 6:00-8:30 | |||||||
Accy 420 | Section 1 | Independent Study | 3 | W | 6:00-8:30 | Conner | 212 | V. Dickinson |
(Alternative Thesis Track) | ||||||||
Bus 250 | Section 2 | Legal Environment of Business | 3 | T | 5:30-8:00 | SMBHC | 107 | L. Tyner |
Econ 202 | Section 2 | Principles of Microeconomics | 3 | MWF | 2:00-2:50 | D. Fragoso Gonzalez | ||
Econ 202 | Section 8 | Principles of Microeconomics | 3 | MWF | 1:00-1:50 | Croft | 107 | D. Fragoso Gonzalez |
Econ 202 | Section 10 | Principles of Microeconomics | 3 | MW | 2:30-3:45 | Hume | 200 | J. Gardner |
Econ 203 | Section 3 | Principles of Macroeconomics | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC | 208 | J. Park |
Econ 203 | Section 9 | Principles of Macroeconomics | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 311 | J. Hendrickson |
EDUCATION | ||||||||
Edci 353 | Section 1 | Planning & Teaching Strategies for Effective Classroom Practice | 3 | TTh | 8:00-9:15 | Guyton | 116 | A. Monroe |
Edsp 327 | Section 4 | Classroom Mgmt & Behavioral Interventions | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | Guyton Annex | 119 | D. Soares |
ENGINEERING | ||||||||
Csci 433 | Section 2 | Algorithm and Data Structure Analysis | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | Holman | 138 | Y. Chen |
Engr 321 | Section 3 | Thermodynamics | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC | 016 | N. Murray |
ENGLISH | ||||||||
Eng 222 | Section 8 | Survey of World Literature since 1650 | 3 | MW | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 108 | M. Bhagat-Kennedy |
Eng 223 | Section 13 | Survey of Am Lit to the Civil War | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 202 | P. Reed |
Eng 223 | Section 24 | Survey of Am Lit to the Civil War | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC | 108 | K. McKee |
Eng 224 | Section 1 | Survey of Am Lit since the Civil War | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 107 | A. Fisher-Wirth |
Eng 224 | Section 3 | Survey of Am Lit to the Civil War | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC | 025 | C. Ellis |
Eng 225 | Section 21 | Survey of British Lit to 18th Century | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC | 016 | E. Drew |
Eng 225 | Section 22 | Survey of British Lit to 18th Century | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 108 | J. Solinger |
Eng 324 | Section 2 | Shakespeare | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC | 311 | K. Raber |
Eng 352 | Section 3 | Studies in Contemporary Literature | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 311 | B. Fennelly |
FINE ARTS | ||||||||
Art 101 | Section 1 | Two-Dimensional Design | 3 | MW | 8:00-10:45 | Meek | 214 | J. Brinlee |
AH 101 | Section 3 | Introduction to Western Art | 3 | MW | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC | 107 | L. Arizzoli |
Danc 200 | Section 1 | Dance Appreciation | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | SMBHC | 107 | J. Mizenko |
Mus 103 | Section 15 | Introduction to Music | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | SMBHC | 108 | M. Rowlett |
HISTORY | ||||||||
HST 130 | Section 12 | Intro to US History to 1877 | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | SMBHC | 108 | A. Holm |
HST 130 | Section 13 | Intro to US History to 1877 | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | Bishop | 333 | P. Polgar |
HST 131 | Section 16 | Intro to US History since 1877 | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 202 | R. Marchiel |
HST 415 | Section 2 | African American History since 1865 | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | SMBHC | 016 | S. Garrett-Scott |
HST 490 | Section 2 | Problems in History | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 331 | M. Adams |
(Disease and Medicine in American History) | ||||||||
HUMANITIES | ||||||||
Phil 101 | Section 8 | Introduction to Philosophy | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | Bryant | 006 | R. Westmoreland |
Phil 103 | Section 2 | Logic: Critical Thinking | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 108 | D. Wishon |
(cross-listed as Ling 103, section 2) | ||||||||
Rel 101 | Section 5 | Introduction to Religion | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 016 | S. Moses |
S St 102 | Section 2 | Intro to Southern Studies II | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | Barnard Obs | 108 | R. Eubanks |
LANGUAGES | ||||||||
Arab 412 | Section 1 | Upper-Level Arabic Conversation | 3 | MW | 11:00-12:20 | A. Mansour | ||
Arab 414 | Section 1 | Colloquial Arabic II | 2 | TTh | 10:00-10:50 | Croft | 202 | L. D’Anna |
Arab 414 | Section 2 | Colloquial Arabic II | 2 | TTh | 2:00-2:50 | Croft | 202 | A. Taha |
Arab 514 | Section 1 | Arabic Literature, Culture and Thought | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:20 | A. Mansour | ||
Chin 418 | Section 1 | Introduction to Classical Chinese | 5 | MTWThF | 10:00-10:50 | Croft | 203 | Z. Zeng |
Chin 450 | Section 1 | Domain Mentorship | 3 | H. Yang | ||||
Chin 512 | Section 1 | 21st Century China | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | Croft | 203 | Z. Zeng |
Fr 211 | Section 4 | Intensive Intermediate French | 6 | MWF | 1:00-1:50 | Hume | 200 | M. Chevalier |
TTh | 1:00-2:15 | Hume | 200 | M. Chevalier | ||||
Fr 304 | Section 4 | Conversation and Composition | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | Bondurant | 116W | L. Fonseca |
Span 111 | Section 3 | Intensive Elementary Spanish | 6 | MWF | 9:00-10:50 | Hume | 108 | E. Cotelo |
Span 211 | Section 4 | Intensive Intermediate Spanish | 6 | MWF | 10:00-11:50 | N. Res. College | 113 | I. Cotelo |
Span 211 | Section 10 | Intensive Intermediate Spanish | 6 | MWF | 12:00-1:50 | E. Cotelo | ||
Span 304 | Section 4 | Conversation and Composition II | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | SMBHC | 202 | A. Nelson |
MATHEMATICS | ||||||||
Math 115 | Section 1 | Elementary Statistics | 3 | MWF | 9:00-9:50 | Hume | 221 | X. Dang |
Math 262 | Section 3 | Unified Calc & Analytic Geom II | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | Hume | 110 | |
Math 262 | Section 6 | Unified Calc & Analytic Geom II | 3 | MWF | 12:00-12:50 | Hume | 215 | |
Math 262 | Section 10 | Unified Calc & Analytic Geom II | 3 | MWF | 8:00-8:50 | Hume | 110 | |
Math 262 | Section 12 | Unified Calc & Analytic Geom II | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | Hume | 201 | |
Math 264 | Section 1 | Unified Calc & Analytic Geom IV | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | Hume | 331 | Q. Bu |
Math 264 | Section 6 | Unified Calc & Analytic Geom IV | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC | 108 | Q. Bu |
Math 271 | Section 1 | Calculus of Decision Making I | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | Croft | 107 | G. Buskes |
SCIENCE (primarily for non-science majors) | ||||||||
Astr 104 | Section 8 | Astronomy II | 3 | MW | 3:00-3:50 | Lewis | 101 | T. Torma |
T | 9:00-10:50 pm | Kennon Observatory | ||||||
Bisc 102 | Section 10 | Inquiry into Life: Human Biology | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | SMBHC | 107 | C. Carr |
Bisc 104 | Section 1 | Inquiry into Life: The Environment | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | Shoemaker | 408 | T. Bensen |
Bisc 104 | Section 3 | Inquiry into Life: The Environment | 3 | TTh | 11:00-12:15 | SMBHC | 026 | G. Stratton |
Bisc 104 | Section 8 | Inquiry into Life: The Environment | 3 | MWF | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC | 208 | L. McCook |
Phys 108 | Section 8 | Conceptual Physics II | 3 | MW | 11:00-11:50 | Lewis | 101 | G. Quinn |
Th | 3:00-4:50 | Lewis | 212 | G. Quinn | ||||
SCIENCE (primarily for science/pre-med majors) | ||||||||
Bisc 165 | Section 1 | Honors Recitation II | 1 | W | 12:00-12:50 | Shoemaker | 408 | C. Jackson |
Bisc 165 | Section 2 | Honors Recitation II | 1 | F | 12:00-12:50 | Shoemaker | 408 | |
Bisc 165 | Section 3 | Honors Recitation II | 1 | M | 12:00-12:50 | Shoemaker | 408 | C. Jackson |
Bisc 165 | Section 4 | Honors Recitation II | 1 | W | 11:00-11:50 | SMBHC | 208 | J. Hoeksema |
Bisc 165 | Section 5 | Honors Recitation II | 1 | Th | 2:30-3:20 | SMBHC | 202 | C. Britson |
Bisc 165 | Section 6 | Honors Recitation II | 1 | T | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC | 202 | B. Jones |
Bisc 165 | Section 7 | Honors Recitation II | 1 | Th | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC | 202 | B. Jones |
Bisc 165 | Section 8 | Honors Recitation II | 1 | T | 2:30-3:20 | SMBHC | 202 | L. McCook |
Chem 106 | Section 7 | General Chemistry II | 3 | MWF | 12:00-12:50 | Coulter | 204 | J. Ritchie |
Chem 106 | Section 8 | General Chemistry II | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | Coulter | 204 | J. Ritchie |
Chem 106 | Section 9 | General Chemistry II | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | Coulter | 204 | W. Cleland |
Chem 108 | Section 1 | Honors Recitation II | 1 | W | 3:00-3:50 | Coulter | 200 | J. Ritchie |
Chem 108 | Section 2 | Honors Recitation II | 1 | W | 4:00-4:50 | Coulter | 200 | J. Ritchie |
Chem 108 | Section 3 | Honors Recitation II | 1 | Th | 2:30-4:30 | Coulter | 200 | W. Cleland |
Chem 222 | Section 4 | Elementary Organic Chemistry II | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | Coulter | 211 | D. Mattern |
F | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC | 025 | D. Mattern | ||||
Chem 473 | Section 2 | Biochemistry II | 3 | MWF | 1:00-1:50 | SMBHC | 208 | S. Pedigo |
Phys 212 | Section 1 | Physics for Science and Engr II | 3 | MWF | 8:00-8:50 | Lewis | 109 | R. Kroeger |
Th | 5:30-6:50 | R. Kroeger | ||||||
Phys 212 | Section 3 | Physics for Science and Engr II | 3 | MWF | 11:00-11:50 | Lewis | 109 | R. Kroeger |
Th | 5:30-6:50 | R. Kroeger | ||||||
SOCIAL SCIENCE | ||||||||
Pol 431 | Section 2 | Senior Seminar in International Politics | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC | 016 | |
PPL 373 | Section 1 | Leadership in Public Policy Setting | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC | 311 | J. Holland |
Psy 201 | Section 9 | General Psychology | 3 | TTh | 8:00-9:15 | SMBHC | 202 | M. Allen |
Psy 201 | Section 10 | General Psychology | 3 | TTh | 9:30-10:45 | J. Young | ||
Psy 201 | Section 15 | General Psychology | 3 | MWF | 10:00-10:50 | SMBHC | 202 | C. Dowling |
Psy 320 | Section 4 | Cognitive Psychology | 3 | TTh | 2:30-3:45 | SMBHC | 027 | M. Reysen |
Soc 425 | Section 1 | Religion, Gender and Sexuality | 3 | M | 2:00-4:30 | SMBHC | 311 | A. McDowell |
RESEARCH AND THESIS COURSES (when a course in your major is not available) | ||||||||
Hon 301 | Section 1 | Hon Individual-Basis Studies | 1-6 | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | Staff |
(Completed Research/Thesis form must be turned in to SMBHC to be registered) | ||||||||
Hon 302 | Section 1 | Hon Individual-Basis Studies | 1-6 | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | Staff |
(Completed Research/Thesis form must be turned in to SMBHC to be registered) | ||||||||
Hon 401 | Section 1 | Senior Honors Research | 3 | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | Staff |
(Completed Research/Thesis form must be turned in to SMBHC to be registered) | ||||||||
Hon 402 | Section 1 | Senior Honors Research | 3 | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | Staff |
(Completed Research/Thesis form must be turned in to SMBHC to be registered) | ||||||||
LAW | ||||||||
Hon 350 | Section 1 | Intro to Am Law and Reasoning | 3 | TTh | 1:00-2:15 | Khayat | 1046 | J. Czarnetzky |
(open only to SMBHC students of junior standing with at least a 3.60 GPA) | ||||||||
The Hon 551 law classes are open only to students who have successfully completed Hon 350 | ||||||||
Hon 551 | Section 1 | Honors Advanced Study in Law II | 3 | MWF | 11:15-12:10 | Khayat | 2086 | D. Bell |
(Honors College version of Law 560, Family Law) | ||||||||
Hon 551 | Section 2 | Honors Advanced Study in Law II | 3 | TTh | 12:45-2:10 | Khayat | 2086 | S. Otts |
(Honors College version of Law 581, Environmental Law) | ||||||||
Hon 551 | Section 3 | Honors Advanced Study in Law II | 3 | W | 5:35-8:10 | Khayat | 2082 | A. Harrington |
(Honors College version of Law 655, Remote Sensing Law) | ||||||||
Hon 551 | Section 4 | Honors Advanced Study in Law II | 3 | T | 3:55-6:30 | Khayat | 2082 | A. Harrington |
(Honors College version of Law 679, United States Domestic Space Law) | ||||||||
Hon 551 | Section 5 | Honors Advanced Study in Law II | 2 | W | 5:00-6:50 | Khayat | 2017 | C. Janasie |
(Honors College version of Law 703, Water Law Seminar) | ||||||||
Hon 551 | Section 6 | Honors Advanced Study in Law II | 3 | MWF | 9:05-10:00 | Khayat | 2092 | S. Lantagne |
(Honors College version of Law 709, Entertainment Law) | ||||||||
Hon 551 | Section 7 | Honors Advanced Study in Law II | 3 | W | 1:55-4:30 | Khayat | 1090 | M. Alexandre |
(Honors College version of Law 717, Disability Law and Policy) | ||||||||
Hon 551 | Section 8 | Honors Advanced Study in Law II | 3 | TTh | 12:00-1:25 | Khayat | 2082 | A. Harrington |
(Honors College version of Law 723, U.S. National Aviation Law) | ||||||||